Security Basics mailing list archives
[…] conditioning, and value those persons who are willing to live under its effects in service of my safety and to protect 
and defend my rights.

However, it is my duty, as your employer, to make sure that you receive the mental health care that you need when you 
begin to believe in fantastic things such as these 'electronic crimes against children'.

Your intentions may be fine, but your reasoning is actually quite insane. An 'electronic crime against a child' ? 
Absolutely outrageous and patently absurd. There is no such thing.

Tobin Craig (tobin.craig () va gov) wrote:
Title 18, USC 3:  Accessory after
the fact.
"Whoever, knowing that an offense
against the United States has been
committed, receives, relieves,
comforts or assists the offender in
order to hinder or prevent his
apprehension, trial or punishment, is
an accessory after the fact."

You presume to deprive me of my right to wipe my hard drive because, in your expert opinion and in the legal opinion of 
some prosecutors, doing so causes me to violate Title 18, USC 3 - making me an accessory to your so-called 'electronic 
crime against a child' - and you are mistaken.