Interesting People mailing list archives
[…] through Internet gambling organizations.  Minnesota law makes it a
misdemeanor to place a bet unless done pursuant to an exempted,
state-regulated activity, such as licensed charitable gambling or the state
lottery. Minnesota Statute Sections 609.75, Subdivisions 2 -3; 609.755(1)
(1994).  The Internet gambling organizations are not exempted. 
Therefore, any person in Minnesota who places a bet through one of
these organizations is committing a crime.


Minnesota residents should also be aware of forfeiture provisions
related to unlawful gambling activity.  Minnesota Statute Section 609.762,
Subdivision 1 (1994) provides that the following items are subject to
forfeiture:


(a) Devices used or intended for use, including those defined in section
349.30, subdivision 2, as a gambling device, except as authorized in
sections 349.11 to 349.23 and 349.40;
(b) All moneys, materials, and other property used or intended for use as
payment to participate in gambling or a prize or receipt for gambling; and
(c) Books, records, and research products and materials, including
formulas, microfilm, tapes, and data used or intended for use in gambling.


A "gambling device" is defined as "a contrivance which for a
consideration affords the player an opportunity to obtain something of
value, other than free plays, automatically from the machine or
otherwise, the award of which is determined principally by chance."