Interesting People mailing list archives
[…] policies."
The (k)(1) and (k)(2) exemptions are insufficiently supported
TSA claims that this system of records is exempt from various Privacy Act
requirements pursuant to 5 U.S.C. $552a(k)(l) and (k)(2). Neither claim,
however, is adequately supported.
Even if the (k)(2) exemption is justified, the stated access procedures are
insufficient
The Routine Uses include several ways in which the information in this
system may be used to deny an individual access to a right, privilege, or
benefit to which he would otherwise be available, so the access described in
5 USC  552a(k)(2) must be provided.



American Civil Liberties Union
5 U.S.C. 552a(a)(2)(7)
5 U.S.C. 552a(d)(1)(2)(4)
5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(2)(4)
5 U.S.C. 552a(f)
5 U.S.C. 552a(k)(l)(2)

552a(e)(2)(4)
The Privacy Act makes plain that federal agencies should "collect
information to the greatest extent practicable directly from the subject
individual when the information may result in adverse determinations about
an individual's rights, benefits, and privileges under Federal programs"
and, if personal information is not directly collected from an individual,
notify the public as to the "source" of the information.

552a(k)(l) and (2)
The stated purpose of the ASSR database, however, is for an "aviation
security screening" program. The purpose is not to conduct intelligence or
law enforcement investigations of air passengers and the notice makes clear
that lots of unclassified information would be contained in the database.
Therefore, DOT appears to be in error when it relies on these exceptions.
552a(a)(7).
The Privacy Act provides limited exceptions to this rule for specific
government functions. The "routine use" exception allows for "the use of
such record for a purpose which is compatible with the purpose for which it
is collected."
552a(f)
AS a general rule, the Privacy Act requires federal agencies to provide any
individual notice that the individual is listed in the database.
552a(d)(1)
The opportunity "to gain access to his record or any information pertaining
to him contained in the system.. .."