Interesting People mailing list archives
[…] The purpose is not to conduct intelligence or law enforcement investigations of air passengers and the notice makes clear that lots of unclassified information would be contained in the database. Therefore, DOT appears to be in error when it relies on these exceptions. 552a(a)(7). The Privacy Act provides limited exceptions to this rule for specific government functions. The "routine use" exception allows for "the use of such record for a purpose which is compatible with the purpose for which it is collected." 552a(f) AS a general rule, the Privacy Act requires federal agencies to provide any individual notice that the individual is listed in the database. 552a(d)(1) The opportunity "to gain access to his record or any information pertaining to him contained in the system.. .."