Interesting People mailing list archives
[…] The (k)(1) and (k)(2) exemptions are insufficiently supported TSA claims that this system of records is exempt from various Privacy Act requirements pursuant to 5 U.S.C. $552a(k)(l) and (k)(2). Neither claim, however, is adequately supported. Even if the (k)(2) exemption is justified, the stated access procedures are insufficient The Routine Uses include several ways in which the information in this system may be used to deny an individual access to a right, privilege, or benefit to which he would otherwise be available, so the access described in 5 USC 552a(k)(2) must be provided. American Civil Liberties Union 5 U.S.C. 552a(a)(2)(7) 5 U.S.C. 552a(d)(1)(2)(4) 5 U.S.C. 552a(e)(2)(4) 5 U.S.C. 552a(f) 5 U.S.C. 552a(k)(l)(2) 552a(e)(2)(4) The Privacy Act makes plain that federal agencies should "collect information to the greatest extent practicable directly from the subject individual when the information may result in adverse determinations about an individual's rights, benefits, and privileges under Federal programs" and, if personal information is not directly collected from an individual, notify the public as to the "source" of the information. 552a(k)(l) and (2) The stated purpose of the ASSR database, however, is for an "aviation security screening" program.