Interesting People mailing list archives
[…] executive branch. Such breadth fails to constrain in a meaningful manner the
[agency's] discretion to disclose information."
Policies and practices regarding storage, retrievability, access controls,
retention, and disposal of records (E)
The regulations here specify minimum safeguards substantially weaker than
industry best practices.. As to retention and disposal, we also believe that
the ASSR notice is inadequate. The records of a "deemed" individual may be
retained for up to 50 years.
The notice of "routine uses" does not meet the (a)(7) requirement Sec.
552a(a)(7) of the Privacy Act defines a "routine use" as "a use of a record
for a purpose which is compatible with the purpose for which it was
collected." Several of the "Routine Uses" of information described in these
regulations go so far beyond the stated purpose of facilitating an aviation
security-screening program or more generally ensuring aviation security that
they should be regarded as "incompatible."  The statutory requirement of