Interesting People mailing list archives
[…] (b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect
30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 40~. CABLE


SEC. 409. CABLE OPERATOR REFUSAL TO CARRY CERTAIN PROGRAMS.


  (a) PUBLIC, EDUCATIONAL, AND GOVERNMENTAL CHANNELS. --Section 611(e) (47
U.S.C. 531(e)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: ",
except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access program or
portion of a public access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or
nudity'.


 (b) CABLE CHANNELS FOR COMMERCIAL USE Section 612(c)(2) (47 U.S.C.
532(c)(2)) is amended by striking "an operator" and inserting "a cable
operator may refuse to transmit any leased access program or portion of a
leased access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity".


SEC. 410. PROTECTION OF MINORS AND CLARIFICATION OF CURRENT LAWS REGARDING
COMMUNICATION OF OBSCENE AND INDECENT MATERIALS THROUGH THE USE OF
COMPUTERS.


(a) PROTECTION OF MINORS.-


(1)GENERALLY. -- Section 1465 of title 18, United States Code, is amended
by adding at the end the following: