Interesting People mailing list archives
[…] "$10,000" and inserting "$100,000".


     SEC. 404. BROADCASTING OBSCENE LANGUAGE ON RADIO.
    Section 1464 of title 18, United States Code, is amended by striking
out "$10,000" and inserting "$100,000".


SEC.. 406. SEPARABILITY.


    (a) If any provision of this title, including amendments to this title
or the application thereof to any person or circumstance is held inlaid,
the remainder of this title and the application of such provision to other
persons or circumstances shall not be afflicted thereby.


SEC. 406. ADDITIONAL PROHIBITION ON BILLING FOR TOOL-FREE TELEPHONE CALLS.
    Section 228(c)(7) (47 U.S.C. 228(c)(7)) is amend


    (1) by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph


    (2) by striking the period at the end of sub paragraph (D) and
inserting a semicolon and "or"; and


   (3) by adding at the end thereof the following:


        "(E) the calling party being assessed, by virtue of being asked to
connect or otherwise transfer to a pay-per-call service, a charge for the
call.".


SEC. 407. SCRAMBLING OF CABLE CHANNELS FOR NONSUBSCRIBERS.


Part IV of title VI (~7 U.S. C. 551 et seq.) is amend
 by adding at the end the following


"SEC. 640. SCRAMBLING OF CABLE CHANNELS FOR NONSUBSCRIBERS.


    "(a) REQUIREMENT. ~ providing video programming unsuitable for children