Interesting People mailing list archives
[…] likely to view it.


"(C) DEFINITION.-As used in this section, the term 'scramble' means to
rearrange the content of the signal of the programming so that audio and
video portions of the programming cannot be received by persons
unauthorized to receive the programming.".


(b) EFFECTIVE DATE.-The amendment made by subsection (a) shall take effect
30 days after the date of the enactment of this Act. SEC. 40~. CABLE


SEC. 409. CABLE OPERATOR REFUSAL TO CARRY CERTAIN PROGRAMS.


  (a) PUBLIC, EDUCATIONAL, AND GOVERNMENTAL CHANNELS. --Section 611(e) (47
U.S.C. 531(e)) is amended by inserting before the period the following: ",
except a cable operator may refuse to transmit any public access program or
portion of a public access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or
nudity'.


 (b) CABLE CHANNELS FOR COMMERCIAL USE Section 612(c)(2) (47 U.S.C.
532(c)(2)) is amended by striking "an operator" and inserting "a cable
operator may refuse to transmit any leased access program or portion of a
leased access program which contains obscenity, indecency, or nudity".