Interesting People mailing list archives
[…] reduce the government's authority to lawfully intercept the content of
communications or install or use pen register or trap and trace devices,
or to increase or decrease any criminal penalties for unlawfully
intercepting the content of communications or installing or using pen
register or trap and trace devices, or to alter the provisions regarding
service provider assistance, payment for assistance, causes of action,
civil liability, or good faith defenses.


This is essentially a deceptive statement about the effect of the Act.
Although 18 USC 2518(4) allows applicants for authorization orders to
request that the order "direct that a provider of wire or electronic
communication service ... furnish the applicant forthwith with all
information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to accomplish
the interception...", this provision has not widely been interpreted to
hold that service providers must actively create solutions to interception
problems if those solutions do not already exist. The FBI analysis says
government agencies "have been reluctant to pursue contempt or other legal