Interesting People mailing list archives
[…] This is essentially a deceptive statement about the effect of the Act. Although 18 USC 2518(4) allows applicants for authorization orders to request that the order "direct that a provider of wire or electronic communication service ... furnish the applicant forthwith with all information, facilities, and technical assistance necessary to accomplish the interception...", this provision has not widely been interpreted to hold that service providers must actively create solutions to interception problems if those solutions do not already exist.