Interesting People mailing list archives
[…] was unconstitutional as applied to those facts.

  Under cases like Popa, 47 U.S.C. 223(a)(1)(C) is broad on its face
  but narrow in practice. That is, the text looks really broad, but
  prosecutors know that they can't bring a prosecution unless doing so
  would comply with the Supreme Court's First Amendment cases.

  That brings us to the new law. The new law simply expands the old
  law so that it applies to the Internet as well as the telephone
  network. It does this by taking the old definition of
  "telecommunications device" from 47 U.S.C. 223(h), which used to be
  telephone-specific, and expanding it in this context to include "any
  device or software that can be used to originate telecommunications
  or other types of communications that are transmitted, in whole or
  in part, by the Internet."

  Now I suppose you can criticize Congress for being lazy. They
  haven't rewritten the old 1934 statute in light of the modern First
  Amendment, and that has resulted in a criminal statute that looks
  much broader than it actually is. The new law expands the