Interesting People mailing list archives
[…] it seems that the case was broken when the sniper (or his 
accomplice) called police and gave them crucial information.

There are also several pieces we don't yet fully know the details of 
(e.g., how did police trace the call to the priest near Ashland).

Nevertheless, it is useful to look at the databases and methods the 
police used.

Information sharing

Law enforcement agencies have long been authorized to share 
information with each other.  See, e.g., 18 USC 2517(1) (pre-PATRIOT 
Act sharing of wiretap info with other investigative or law 
enforcement officers); 28 USC 534 (codification of provision dating 
back to the 1921 DOJ appropriations act, authorizing the Attorney 
General to collect "identification, criminal identification, crime, 
and other records" and "exchange such records ... with, and for the 
official use of, authorized officials of the States, cities, and 
penal and other institutions").

Our privacy rules, such as they are, largely focus on the collection 
of information.  The federal Privacy Act permits all sharing of 
information for purposes that are "compatible" with the purposes for 
which the data was initially collected.

Fingerprint databases