Interesting People mailing list archives
[…] SEC. 406. ADDITIONAL PROHIBITION ON BILLING FOR TOOL-FREE TELEPHONE CALLS. Section 228(c)(7) (47 U.S.C. 228(c)(7)) is amend (1) by striking "or" at the end of subparagraph (2) by striking the period at the end of sub paragraph (D) and inserting a semicolon and "or"; and (3) by adding at the end thereof the following: "(E) the calling party being assessed, by virtue of being asked to connect or otherwise transfer to a pay-per-call service, a charge for the call.". SEC. 407. SCRAMBLING OF CABLE CHANNELS FOR NONSUBSCRIBERS. Part IV of title VI (~7 U.S. C. 551 et seq.) is amend by adding at the end the following "SEC. 640. SCRAMBLING OF CABLE CHANNELS FOR NONSUBSCRIBERS. "(a) REQUIREMENT. ~ providing video programming unsuitable for children to any