Interesting People mailing list archives
[…] In this atmosphere, a number of serious allegations have been raised for which I welcome the opportunity to provide an accurate statement of the facts. Cooperative Agreement vs. Procurement Contract As you note, NSF plans to support NSFNET activities through cooperative agreements rather than procurement contracts. We chose this instrument because we believe it to be the best and most appropriate vehicle to stimulate these activities, not -- as some maintain -- as a way to circumvent Federal acquisition regulations. Section 6305 of title 31 of the United States Code (originally enacted and still commonly referred to as part of the Federal Grants and Cooperative Agreements Act of 1977) states that agencies shall use cooperative agreements when "(1) the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the State, local government, or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government. (2) substantial involvement is expected between the executive agency and the State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement." NSF used a cooperative agreement because the principal purposes behind NSF's solicitation No. 93-52 entitled "Network Access Point Manager, Routing Arbiter, Regional Network Provider and Very High Speed Backbone Network Services Provider for NSFNET and the NREN(SM) Program" are to support and