Interesting People mailing list archives
[…] Although the vBNS will be provided by the awardee, NSF staff will continue to be involved in addressing anticipated but unpredictable technical and logistical problems as they arise, and will participate with the awardee in their resolution. Under these circumstances, cooperative agreements are clearly the appropriate award mechanism. Section 6305 of title 31 of the United States Code (originally enacted and still commonly referred to as part of the Federal Grants and Cooperative Agreements Act of 1977) states that agencies shall use cooperative agreements when "(1) the principal purpose of the relationship is to transfer a thing of value to the State, local government, or other recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States instead of acquiring (by purchase, lease, or barter) property or services for the direct benefit or use of the United States Government. (2) substantial involvement is expected between the executive agency and the State, local government, or other recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated in the agreement." Clearly, the choice of award instrument (cooperative agreement vs. contract) must depend on "the principal purpose" of the award, which, in this case, is to stimulate the development of an extremely high speed computer network for the benefit of the scientific and engineering research and